Every Kentucky Loan Type. One Local Expert.
Whether you’re buying your first home, using down payment assistance, or rebuilding credit — there’s a program that fits. Compare them side by side before you commit.

🏠 FHA Loan

The go-to for first-time buyers and 580+ credit. Low down payment and flexible guidelines.

3.5% down · 580+ creditLearn More →

🎖 VA Loan

Zero down and no monthly mortgage insurance for veterans and active-duty service members.

$0 down · VA eligibleLearn More →

🌾 USDA Loan

100% financing for eligible rural and suburban Kentucky buyers within income limits.

$0 down · USDA areasLearn More →

🏛 KHC Assistance

Kentucky Housing down payment assistance for first-time and repeat buyers.

Up to $12,500 assistanceLearn More →

📈 Conventional

Best long-term value for stronger credit. PMI cancels at 20% equity, unlike FHA.

3% down · 620+ creditLearn More →

💰 Zero Down Options

Every route to buying with nothing down in Kentucky — VA, USDA, and KHC combos.

$0 down programsLearn More →

🌟 First-Time Buyers

All Kentucky first-time homebuyer programs compared in plain English.

Programs & grantsLearn More →

📊 Credit Scores

What score you actually need for each loan type in 2026 — and how to raise yours.

By loan programLearn More →

How Much House Can I Afford in Kentucky? 2026 DTI Limits by Loan Program

Image
By Joel Lobb, Kentucky Mortgage Loan Officer · NMLS #57916 · Updated September 24, 2026 Short answer: Kentucky lenders decide how much you qualify for using your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) . Your new house payment usually needs to stay near 29–31% of your gross monthly income , and your house payment plus all other debts can reach 41–50% depending on the loan program. A household earning $75,000 with $450 a month in debts typically qualifies for about $219,000 (USDA) to $303,000 (conventional) at today's rates. Your loan program sets the DTI limit, and the DTI limit sets your price range. "How much house can I afford?" is the first question almost every Kentucky homebuyer asks me, and online calculators rarely agree. That is because each loan program (FHA, VA, USDA, KHC, and conventional) uses different debt ratio limits, mortgage insurance, and down payments. This guide shows you exactly how lenders run the numbers, gives you a calculator built on Kentucky a...
Getting a Kentucky Mortgage in 3 Simple Steps
No confusing paperwork trails. No surprise fees. A clear path from first call to keys in hand.
01

💬 Get Pre-Qualified

Free application review with same-day answers. We look at your credit, income, and goals — no cost, no obligation, no pressure.

02

📋 Compare Your Options

FHA vs. Conventional vs. USDA vs. KHC — run side by side with your actual numbers so you see the real payment before you commit.

03

🏠 Close & Get Your Keys

Guided from contract to closing — appraisal, title, and underwriting coordinated so you always know what happens next.

Watch: Kentucky Mortgage Guides
Straight answers from my YouTube channel — no jargon, no sales pitch.
▶ More videos on my YouTube channel →
Joel Lobb and family - Kentucky mortgage loan officer
Kentucky Local. Not a Call Center.

Hi, I’m Joel Lobb — a Kentucky dad who’s spent 20+ years helping families across all 120 counties buy their first home. When you call, you get me — not a phone tree. Questions on a Saturday morning? I answer.

1,300+ Kentucky families have trusted me with their mortgage — from Louisville to Lexington to the smallest towns in the state. Free application reviews, same-day pre-approvals, and honest answers about what you actually qualify for.

See What You Qualify For →

Kentucky Mortgage Loan Pre-Approval With a 580 Credit Score (2026)

Updated October 2, 2026 · By Joel Lobb, Kentucky Mortgage Loan Officer, NMLS #57916 · Call/Text (502) 905-3708

Quick answer: Yes, you can get a mortgage loan pre-approval in Kentucky with a 580 credit score. At 580 and up, FHA allows 3.5% down; from 500 to 579 FHA requires 10% down. VA has no VA-set minimum, and many lenders work from 580 for eligible veterans. USDA is possible below 640, but the file is manually underwritten. KHC down payment assistance and conventional loans generally start at 620. A real pre-approval means your credit, income, and assets were checked, not just estimated.

Kentucky mortgage pre-qualification vs. pre-approval

A pre-qualification is a quick estimate built on what you tell the lender. A pre-approval goes further: the lender pulls your credit, reviews pay stubs, W-2s, and bank statements, and usually runs the file through an automated underwriting system (FHA, VA, and conventional files use Desktop Underwriter or Loan Product Advisor; USDA uses GUS). Kentucky listing agents and sellers take the pre-approval letter more seriously, and at a 580 score that matters. The CFPB explains the difference in its pre-qualification vs. pre-approval guide.

At 580 you want the file underwritten up front. Problems like a recent late payment, an open collection, or a debt ratio that's too high show up before you write an offer, while there's still time to fix them. For the general step-by-step, see my Kentucky mortgage pre-approval checklist.

Credit score minimums for a Kentucky pre-approval (2026)

Minimum credit scores and down payment by Kentucky loan program
Loan programTypical minimum scoreMinimum down paymentWhat to know at 580
FHA580 (500–579 allowed with 10% down)3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579The most common path at 580. Upfront MIP of 1.75% and annual MIP apply.
VANo VA minimum; many lenders 580–620$0 for eligible veteransResidual income is the key test. Certificate of Eligibility (COE) required.
USDA Rural Housing640 for GUS approval; lower scores manually underwritten$0 in eligible areasExpect 29% / 41% debt ratios, a clean 12-month payment history, and household income limits.
KHC (Kentucky Housing)620DPA can cover down payment and closing costsNot available at 580. Target this program after a score bump.
Conventional6203%–5%Not available at 580; private mortgage insurance is priced by score.

Lender overlays can be stricter than agency minimums. Scores are the middle of three bureau scores (the lower middle score when there are two borrowers). Full breakdown: what credit score you need to buy a house in Kentucky.

The 580 credit score pre-approval roadmap

Kentucky mortgage pre-approval with a 580 credit score infographic: FHA, VA, USDA and KHC score ladder plus 5 steps to a pre-approval letter
Save or pin this infographic: Kentucky mortgage pre-approval at a 580 credit score.

Watch: Kentucky mortgage pre-approval at 580 in 1 minute

Want the full process from application to closing? Watch the Kentucky pre-approval roadmap video.

Documents for a Kentucky mortgage pre-approval

Everyone brings

  • Driver's license or state ID
  • Pay stubs covering the last 30 days
  • W-2s for the last 2 years
  • The last 2 months of bank statements, every page
  • Landlord contact info or 12 months of rent proof (very important for manual underwriting)

If it applies to you

  • 2 years of tax returns (self-employed, 1099, or rental income)
  • Divorce decree or child support order
  • Bankruptcy discharge papers
  • DD-214 or COE for VA loans
  • A short letter explaining any late payments or collections

The full list for each loan type is on my documents needed for a mortgage loan page. Ready to send them? Use the secure Kentucky mortgage pre-approval application. Please don't email tax documents.

Debt-to-income limits at a 580 score

At 580 your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) usually matters more than the score. When the automated system approves the file, FHA can accept higher ratios. When the file gets referred to a manual underwrite, the limits tighten:

Typical DTI limits (housing / total) when a file is manually underwritten
ProgramManual underwriting DTIHow to go higher
FHA, 580+31% / 43%Up to 37/47 or 40/50 with compensating factors (cash reserves, minimal payment increase, residual income)
FHA, 500–57931% / 43%No stretch allowed
USDA, under 64029% / 41%Limited exceptions with strong compensating factors
VA41% guidelineResidual income above the regional table can support a higher DTI

Run your own numbers with the how much house can I afford in Kentucky calculator, and read the full rules in Kentucky debt-to-income ratio requirements. The program rules come from HUD Handbook 4000.1 and the VA Lenders Handbook.

Bankruptcy and foreclosure waiting periods

Many 580 files have an older bankruptcy or foreclosure behind them. Each program sets its own waiting period, counted from discharge or completion date:

Typical waiting periods after major credit events
EventFHAVAUSDAConventional
Chapter 7 bankruptcy2 years2 years3 years4 years
Chapter 13 bankruptcy12 months of on-time plan payments + trustee approval12 months of plan payments + trustee approval12 months of plan payments + trustee approval2 years from discharge
Foreclosure3 years2 years3 years7 years

Extenuating-circumstance exceptions exist on some programs. Re-established credit after the event is expected on every program.

How to raise a 580 score before (or during) pre-approval

  • Get card balances under 30% of the limit, and under 10% if you can. This is usually the fastest score gain, often showing within one billing cycle.
  • Don't open new credit or finance a car until after closing.
  • Remove active disputes before underwriting. Disputed accounts can block an automated approval.
  • Ask about a rapid rescore. After you pay down a balance, a lender can request an update in days instead of waiting for the next reporting cycle.
  • Check your reports for free at AnnualCreditReport.com.
  • Rate shopping is safe. Scoring models treat multiple mortgage inquiries within a short window (14–45 days, depending on the model) as one.

Getting from 580 to 620 opens KHC down payment assistance and conventional financing. More ideas are in 6 tips for a higher credit score.

Example: what a 580 pre-approval file looks like

Illustrative scenario, not a real borrower and not a loan offer. A first-time buyer in Jefferson County has a 584 middle score, two years at the same job, one paid collection from 2023, and 12 months of on-time rent. Card balances run at 45% utilization. The automated system approves FHA once the cards are paid down below 30%, and the borrower gets a pre-approval letter for FHA with 3.5% down. If the score had come in at 572, the same file would need 10% down. The other choice would be to wait 30–60 days for a pay-down and rescore. That is exactly the kind of decision a pre-approval surfaces before you fall in love with a house. First-time buyer? Start with the Kentucky first-time home buyer guide.

Get your Kentucky mortgage pre-approval

Send me your scenario, even at 580. I'll tell you which program fits, what the automated system is likely to say, and what to fix first. Same-day answers on most weekdays.

Start My Pre-Approval Call/Text (502) 905-3708

Joel Lobb · NMLS #57916 · EVO Mortgage NMLS #1738461 · kentuckyloan@gmail.com

Kentucky mortgage pre-approval FAQ

Can I get pre-approved for a mortgage in Kentucky with a 580 credit score?

Yes. FHA allows 3.5% down at 580 and up, and many lenders accept 580 on VA loans. USDA is possible with a manual underwrite. KHC and conventional loans generally need 620.

How long does a Kentucky mortgage pre-approval take?

Once your documents are in, most pre-approvals are done the same day or the next business day. Files that need a manual underwrite review or a rapid rescore can take a few extra days.

How long is a pre-approval letter good for?

Most letters are good for about 90 days, and credit reports generally expire after 120 days. If you're still shopping after that, we refresh pay stubs and bank statements and update the letter.

Does getting pre-approved hurt my credit score?

A hard pull can lower a score by a few points. Mortgage inquiries within a short shopping window count as one inquiry, so comparing lenders won't stack the damage.

What is the minimum credit score for KHC down payment assistance?

Kentucky Housing Corporation generally requires a 620 credit score. At 580, plan on FHA now, or work your score up to 620 to qualify for KHC assistance. See the KHC homeownership page.

Will my rate be higher with a 580 credit score?

Usually somewhat higher than for top-tier credit, though FHA and VA pricing is less score-sensitive than conventional. Many borrowers refinance once their score improves, if rates and costs make sense at that time.

About the author: Joel Lobb is a Kentucky mortgage loan officer (NMLS #57916) with EVO Mortgage (NMLS #1738461), based in Louisville. He has more than 20 years of experience with FHA, VA, USDA, KHC, and conventional loans for Kentucky buyers. Verify licensing at NMLS Consumer Access.

Disclosures: Educational content only; not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. All loans are subject to credit, income, asset, property, and program approval. Program guidelines, credit minimums, and waiting periods change and may vary by lender. Not affiliated with or endorsed by HUD/FHA, the VA, USDA, or Kentucky Housing Corporation. Joel Lobb is licensed to originate mortgage loans in Kentucky only. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Popular posts from this blog

How to Get Approved for a Mortgage Loan in Kentucky (2026 Guide)

Kentucky Welcome Home Grant 2026: Closed — What to Use Instead

Kentucky Housing Income Limits 2026 | KHC Income & Purchase Price Limits by County